Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      ABHR Dispensers

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on May 29, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: Are there any rules on alcohol-based hand rub (ABHR) dispensers being mounted in non-sprinklered patient care areas?

      A: Yes. According to section 19.3.2.6 of the 2012 LSC, ABHR dispensers may only be installed in healthcare occupancies over carpeted floors if the smoke compartment is fully protected with sprinklers. Other than that, there are no other requirements regarding sprinklers and ABHR dispensers.

      Topics: Alcohol Based Hand Rub Dispensers

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.