Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Dead-Bolt Locks

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Aug 21, 2020 1:00:59 AM

Q: We have private patient rooms with private bathrooms that have deadbolts with thumb turn locks SEPARATE from the latching mechanism. It is not the "hotel suite" type. Is this legal?

A: Only if it is existing conditions, meaning if it was installed before July 5, 2016. Section 7.2.1.5.10.6 of the 2012 Life Safety Code allows two releasing operations for existing hardware on a door leaf serving an area having an occupant load not exceeding three persons, provided that releasing the door does not require simultaneous operations. So, as long as the locks were installed before July 5, 2016, you should be okay. However, do not go adding any deadbolt locks to doors with latching hardware.

Topics:Door Locks

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS