Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Fire Damper in HVAC Duct

      by Katrina Reed, on Oct 2, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: We are installing a new HVAC system in the basement of the hospital. Now a building inspector is telling us we need to install fire-dampers in the ductwork that penetrates the deck to the floor above. Is this correct?

      A: Yes, it is, and the inspector is correct. According to NFPA 90A-2012, section 5.3.2.1, where air ducts extend through only one floor and serve only two adjacent stories, the air ducts shall be enclosed or fire dampers shall be installed at each point where the floor is penetrated.

      Topics: HVAC Fire & Smoke Dampers

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.