Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Security Cameras in Stairwells

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Oct 30, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: Is it a violation to have security cameras in stairwells? I have heard of possible citations at other facilities due to the video cable creating a penetration. Please help me clarify!

      A: Yes. Most AHJs will cite you for installing security cameras in the stairwell because section 7.1.3.2.1 (10) of the 2012 LSC prohibits penetrations in exit enclosures, that do not serve the purpose of the stairwell. Contrary to popular belief, a security camera mounted in the stairwell is not considered by the AHJs to serve the purpose of the stairwell. I have seen findings from many different AHJs on this issue.

      Topics: Stairwells Security Cameras

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.