Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Oxygen Cylinder Storage in Clean Utility Room

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Nov 20, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: For oxygen cylinders (full and empty), are there any regulations in storing them in clean utility room or med rooms?

      A: Yes. According to NFPA 99-2012, section 11.3.2, you are permitted to store oxygen cylinders (full, partials, and empties) in clean utility rooms, but there are regulations how you store them in those rooms. Once the total aggregate quantity of compressed medial gas reaches 300 cubic feet in storage in any one smoke compartment, you must store them at least 20-feet from combustibles, or 5-feet from combustibles if the room is protected with sprinklers. Be careful with how you assess ‘stored near combustibles’ as most AHJs will consider all items packaged in paper, cardboard, plastic, and linen to be combustible, and they will consider wood cabinets to be combustible as well.

      One thing you can do is store the O2 cylinders in one of those yellow fire-rated cabinets in order to meet the distance requirement from combustibles. If stored in a fire-rated cabinet, the combustibles can be right next to the cabinet.

      Topics: Oxygen Cylinders Gas Cylinders Storage (Medical Gas)

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.