Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Sprinkler Type in the Same Compartment

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Nov 27, 2020 12:00:35 AM

Q: It is my understanding that all sprinkler heads in the same compartment must be of the same rating. Is NFPA referring to temperature rating or response time?

A: According to NFPA 13-2010, section 8.3.3.2, they are referring to the type of sprinkler heads, such as Standard Response (SR) vs. Quick Response (QR) sprinklers. When they refer to a ‘compartment’ in NFPA 13-2010, they are not referring to a smoke compartment of a healthcare occupancy. NFPA 13 refers to a compartment as a room or an area with four walls. So, a corridor that is 75-feet long has to have all of the same type of sprinklers: SR or QR. You cannot mix a SR sprinkler with a group of QR sprinklers in the same room or area (i.e. ‘compartment’).

Topics:Sprinklers

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS