Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Storage of Oxygen Cylinders Used for Welding

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Dec 18, 2020 12:00:03 AM

Q: Are there any restrictions to storing medical gas cylinders in the same room as industrial gas cylinders? Specifically, can we store oxygen cylinders used for cutting torch in the same room as medical oxygen cylinders?

A: NFPA 99-2012, section 3.3.107 describes medical gases as those used on patients. Chapter 5 of NFPA 99-2012 discusses the requirements for storage of medical gases, and section 5.1.3.2.3 says only gas cylinders, reusable shipping containers, and their accessories shall be permitted to be stored in rooms containing central supply systems or gas cylinders.

So, one could draw the conclusion that section 5.1.3.2.3 is specifically referring to medical gases since it is located in Chapter 5, and section 5.1.3.2.3 says only (medical) gas cylinders and their accessories are permitted to be stored in rooms containing (medical) gas cylinders. By that conclusion, oxygen cylinders used for welding or cutting are not permitted because they are not medical gases.

On another note, section 5.1.3.3.1.6 says indoor locations for oxygen, nitrous oxide, and mixtures of these gases shall not communicate with (among other items) locations storing flammables. While oxygen is not a flammable gas, propane and acetylene are, and this section would prevent flammable gases from being stored with oxygen or nitrous oxide.

I have not seen any accreditation organization cite a hospital for having cylinders of welding oxygen gases stored with cylinder of medical oxygen gases, but I can see where it would not be permitted in NFPA 99-2012.

Topics:Storage (Medical Gas)Oxygen CylindersUtilities

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS