Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Placard Over Class K Extinguisher

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Mar 31, 2021 1:00:00 AM

      Q: Does the placard identified in NFPA 96-2011, section 10.2.2, which states that the exhaust hood fire suppression system needs to be activated prior to using the fire extinguisher, need to be by every extinguisher in the hospital or just in the kitchen where the exhaust hoods are located?

      A: No, just over Class K fire extinguishers, which are usually only located in kitchens. Section 10.1.1 of NFPA 96-2011 discusses fire-extinguishing equipment for the protection of grease removal devices, hood exhaust plenums, and exhaust duct systems. So that limits the placard to be above just those extinguishers in the kitchen.

      Section 5.5.5.3 of NFPA 10-2010 says the placard is to be placed over Class K extinguishers only. Annex section A.5.5.5.3 has a description of what the placard must say.

      Topics: Fire Extinguishers

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.