Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Separation Between Hospital and Parking Structure

      by Bob Armbrister, on Apr 5, 2019 12:00:00 AM

      Q: We have a three-story parking structure attached to a hospital. The top floor of the parking structure is not covered and is open to the atmosphere. Is the exterior wall of the hospital adjacent to the top floor of the parking structure required to be fire-rated? Our original drawings show the wall as not rated.

      A: Yes… I would say so. According to section 3.3.188.15 of the 2012 LSC, a parking garage would be considered a Storage Occupancy, and since this is contiguous to the hospital (which is a healthcare occupancy) section 19.1.3.3 (2) would require that you need a 2-hour fire-rated barrier separating the healthcare occupancy from the storage occupancy.

      Technically speaking, the entire parking garage is open to the atmosphere, so the only difference between the top deck of the parking garage and the lower decks is there is no roof on the top deck. The top deck is still a storage occupancy just like the lower decks. The LSC does not allow any exceptions to not provide a 2-hour fire rated barrier between the healthcare occupancy and any other occupancy just because it does not have a roof.

      Topics: Occupancies Fire Barrier Storage (Life Safety Code) Parking Garage Separation

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.