Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Signage on Medical Gas Room Doors

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jan 25, 2021 12:00:00 AM

      Q: Can you tell me what the verbiage should be on a sign attached to a door to a room that holds oxygen and medical air? One consultant told us the sign should say "Medical Gases: NO Smoking or Open Flame" while another told us "CAUTION: OXIDIZING GAS(ES) STORED WITHIN. NO SMOKING.” Please explain when each side is needed?

      A: Section 5.1.3.1 of NFPA 99-2012 requires a sign on the door to a location containing a central supply system or cylinders containing only oxygen or medical air to read “Medical Gases: NO Smoking or Open Flame.”

      Section 11.3.4.1 of NFPA 99-2012 requires a sign on the door of a storage room containing nonflammable gases in quantities greater than 300 cubic feet to read “CAUTION: OXIDIZING GAS(ES) STORED WITHIN NO SMOKING.”

      If the door is a fire-rated door, then NFPA 80-2010, section 4.1.4.1 says the sign must be secured with adhesive and cannot cover more than 5% of the total surface area of the door.

      Seems to me that in certain situations, both signs are required. However, many AHJs allow for one or the other. Check with your accreditation organization to see if they have specific requirements.

      Topics: Signs (Medical Gas)

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.