Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Signs on Medical Gas Storage Room Doors

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jan 4, 2021 12:00:00 AM

      Q: We are an intermediate care facility with medical treatment rooms with oxygen cylinders. Are we required to have the Caution oxidizing gases sign on the doors where we have cylinders per NFPA 99-2012, section 11.3.4.2? Is that current NFPA?

      A: That sign which you are referring (section 11.3.4.2 of NFPA 99-2012) is only required on a door to a storage room containing compressed medical gases in quantities equal to or greater than 300 cubic feet. Section 11.3.4.2 is a sub-section of 11.3 which covers cylinder storage requirements and sections 11.3.1 and 11.3.2 limits the requirement for the sign to rooms containing 300 cubic feet of compressed gas or more.

      Some accreditation organizations have requirements for additional signage on doors containing compressed medical gases, so check with your accreditor to see if that is the case for you.

      Topics: Oxygen Cylinders Signs (Medical Gas)

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.