Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Smoke Compartments

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Feb 7, 2020 12:00:19 AM

Q: Section 19.3.7 of the 2012 LSC discusses smoke compartments in facilities that have greater than 30 sleeping beds per floor or building. If your facility is under 30 beds, but greater than 22,500 square feet, are smoke compartments required? Or can they be removed on the life safety plans?

A: No… They cannot be removed, because section 4.6.12.2 of the 2012 LSC says existing life safety features shall not be removed or reduced where such feature is a requirement for new construction. According to section 18.3.7.1 of the 2012 LSC, new construction requires it so you must maintain it for the life of the building.

Topics:Smoke Compartment

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS