Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Smoke Detectors

      by Bob Armbrister, on Feb 10, 2020 12:00:00 AM

      Q: Do you have to have smoke detectors in emergency electrical rooms or electrical rooms?

      A: In a hospital? Only if you have an FSES equivalency that requires it, or the room is located inside an area under Specialized Protective Measure locks as described in section 19.2.2.2.5.2 of the 2012 LSC. Otherwise, there are no NFPA codes or standards that require it. But check with your state and local authorities to see if they have regulations that require it.

      Often times smoke detectors are placed in locations based on designer preference.

      Topics: Electrical Rooms Smoke Detectors

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.