Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Sprinkler Inventory List

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Mar 15, 2019 1:00:54 AM

Q: NFPA 13, 2010 edition, sections 6.2.9.7 & 6.2.9.7.1: Do I read this to mean every sprinkler in every room and hallway in a hospital should be on an itemized list?

A: Well… yes and no. If you are asking if every sprinkler in the facility needs to be on an inventory list that identifies the precise location of each sprinkler installed, then no, that is not the intent of NFPA 13-2010, section 6.2.9.7 (although, that’s a good inventory list to have).

But section 6.2.9.7 does require a list of sprinklers used (but not where they are installed) in the facility, that includes:

  • The sprinkler model number or identification number from the manufacturer;
  • A general description, such as upright or pendant; temperature rating; concealed; extended coverage; Quick-response; etc.
  • The quantity of each type to be sprinkler to be maintained as spares in the Spare Sprinkler Cabinet;
  • Issue or revision date of the list.

This information can be obtained from the “Contractor’s Material and Test Certificate” that was required to be submitted to the owner after the installation of the sprinkler system.

NFPA 13-2010, section 6.2.9 requires spare sprinklers to be maintained so there can be a quick replacement of any sprinkler that has operated or became damaged. You are required to maintain at least two spare sprinklers for each type of sprinkler installed in your facility, but never less than a combined total of six spare heads.

  • For a facility that has fewer than 300 total sprinklers, you are required to maintain a combined total of six spare sprinklers.
  • For a facility that has 300 to 1,000 total sprinklers, you are required to maintain a combined total of 12 spare sprinklers.
  • For a facility that has more than 1,000 sprinklers, you are required to maintain a combined total of 24 spare sprinklers.

So, for some hospitals that have more than 1,000 sprinklers, but only 4 different types of sprinklers are installed in the hospital, that would require them to maintain 6 spare sprinklers of each type. But understand, if the hospital has only two specialty sprinklers installed in the hospital (such as high temperature heads in the boiler room), then there is no requirement to stock 6 spare heads of that type. You may stock just the two heads. A wrench for installing each type of sprinkler is required, which mean if four different wrenches are required to install the four different styles of sprinklers, then that is what you need to maintain. Where dry sprinklers of different lengths are installed in the facility, then spare dry sprinklers are not required.

Topics:Documentation (Fire Suppression Systems)Spare Sprinkler ListSprinklers

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS