Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Sprinkler System Exceptions

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jul 31, 2019 1:00:27 AM

Q: Are there any exceptions in NFPA 13 for smoke detectors in lieu of sprinklers in areas such as radiology rooms or other high tech equipment rooms and still be considered "fully sprinklered"?

A: No. There is an exception in Section 8.15.10.3 of NFPA 13-2010 that allows electrical rooms not be sprinklered, and the building can still be considered fully sprinklered, provided the room is dedicated to electrical equipment only; only dry-type electrical equipment is used; equipment is installed in a 2-hour fire-rated enclosure including protection for penetrations; and no combustible storage is permitted in the room.

And, you can install clean agent suppression systems in lieu of wet sprinklers and the building is still considered fully sprinklered, but there are no exceptions allowing smoke detectors in lieu of sprinklers in any type of room, and still consider the building "fully sprinklered".

Topics:Fire AlarmSmoke DetectorsSprinklers

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS