Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Staff Sleeping Rooms

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jul 7, 2021 1:00:00 AM

      Q: We have an exam room in Radiology that they want to convert into a sleeping quarters for on-call staff. The room is fully sprinkled but it doesn't have a smoke detector. Is there a requirement for smoke detectors in staff sleeping quarters? Where can I find that information? Are there any other requirements that must be met before we can allow someone to sleep in there?

      A: Yes, there is a requirement for smoke detection in sleeping rooms for staff. See section 29.3.4.5.1 of the 2012 Life Safety Code, which says single-station smoke alarms must be installed in sleeping rooms. This is the Dormitory chapter, and this applies for those sleeping rooms for staff personnel. Also, section 26.3.6.3.2 says if the corridor is not fully protected with sprinklers, then the doors to the staff sleeping rooms must be 20-minute fire-rated, self-closing, and self-latching. 

      A single-station smoke alarm includes an occupant notification device. But section 9.6.2.10.1.4 of the 2012 LSC says you may use building smoke detectors in lieu of single-station smoke alarms, but they must include occupant notification device, such as a strobe.

      Topics: On Call Sleeping Rooms

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.