Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Stairwell Re-Entry

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Nov 25, 2019 12:00:13 AM

Q: I'm a Facilities Director overseeing an existing 8-story (basement included) acute care hospital fully sprinklered. We wish to mechanically lock (no auto unlock feature) floors 2-7 (Floor one being the level of exit discharge) to prevent reentry from the stairwell side. I believe there used to be an exemption from the requirements of Chapter 7 of the 2000 LSC 101 for existing hospitals that are fully sprinklered; does that exemption still exist in the 2012 version? Can I lock all 6 floors and be code compliant?

A: Section 19.2.2.2.3 of the 2012 LSC says doors not located in a required means of egress shall be permitted to be subject to locking.

Section 19.2.2.2.9 says existing healthcare occupancies shall be exempt from re-entry provisions of 7.2.1.5.8. But Annex section A.19.2.2.2.9 says doors to the stairwell on the different levels should be arranged to open from the inside of the stairwell at not less than every third floor so it will be possible to leave the stairway if fire renders the lower part unusable.

Section 7.2.1.5.8 says every stairwell that serves more than four stories must have re-entry capabilities on every floor, but the doors could be locked with electronic locks that unlock (not unlatch) on a fire alarm signal. Section 7.2.1.5.8 continues with other exceptions and requirements, but section 19.2.2.2.3 says hospital are exempt from all of that.

So, based on the Annex section, you can lock the doors from re-entry from the stairwell side, but every third floor needs to be unlocked. So, come up with a plan so every third floor door is unlocked for re-entry.

Topics:Door LocksStairwellsDoors

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS