Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Stairwell Signage

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Mar 13, 2019 12:00:00 AM

      Q: With the new 2012 Life Safety Code adoption, my question is around the stairwell signage and 7.2.2.5.4.1. Hospitals are confused whether they have to replace all their signs to meet this new code requirement, or if they are grandfathered-in, and not have to comply. From what I interpret from the code, this would be for new stairwells only... is this correct?

      A: No… This applies to all new enclosed stairs serving three stories or more, and all existing enclosed stairs serving five stories or more. There is no ‘Grandfathering’ in the Life Safety Code. There are requirements for new construction (Chapter 18) and there are requirements for existing conditions (Chapter 19), but other than that, there is no ‘Grandfathering’.

      When new editions of the Life Safety Code are adopted, facilities must comply with new requirements that apply to existing conditions. Just because the building was compliant with the Life Safety Code at the time of original construction, does not permit the building a 'pass' on meeting new requirements that apply to existing conditions.

       

      Topics: Stairwells Signs (Life Safety Code) Stairs Signage (Life Safety Code)

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.