Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Suite Doors

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jan 20, 2020 12:00:38 AM

Q: Does the 2012 edition of the Life Safety Code permit existing suite doors that open into the corridor to be compliant if they do not latch shut? We have different interpretations of 19.2.5.7.1.2.

A: No. Corridor entrance doors to suites must latch. Section 19.3.6.3.5 requires all corridor doors to latch. CMS does not allow the exception for a device that holds the door closed with 5 lbs. of force.

Since a suite is nothing more than a large room with smaller rooms inside, the barrier that separates the suite from the corridor must meet the conditions for corridor walls, which means the door must latch. The provision in 19.2.5.7.1.2 (2) is written to allow existing suites to have smoke resistant walls when fire-rated barriers are required by the corridor walls.

Topics:SuitesCorridorsDoors

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS