Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs
      Article Decorations Bulletin Boards

      The 2000 Life Safety Code, section 18/19.7.5.4 is pretty clear when it states combustible decorations are not permitted in healthcare occupancies unless…

      Bob Armbrister | Sep 18, 2014
      Q&A Bulletin Boards

      Q: What is the requirement for bulletin boards in exit corridors? I heard from another hospital that bulletin boards greater than 4 square feet must be…

      Bob Armbrister | Oct 1, 2011
      Q&A Bulletin Boards

      Q: What are the limitations to bulletin boards that have paper tacked to them, in exit corridors in a hospital? Do they have to be behind glass doors?

      Bob Armbrister | Feb 1, 2011
      Q&A Bulletin Boards

      Q: What, if any, are the limits on bulletin boards in a means of egress corridor? I have managers who want to place large quantities of paper on their…

      Bob Armbrister | Nov 1, 2010