Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs
      Corridors

      Q: We have a question for you. For background information, we adopted the NFPA 19.2.3.4 – 2012 Edition position for corridor width and the statement below…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | May 4, 2021
      Corridors Doors

      Q: We have an existing healthcare occupancy hospital that is fully sprinklered. My questions are: 1) Are the corridor walls required to be smoke tight? 2)…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Nov 18, 2020
      Corridors Smoke Barrier

      Q: We are a physician’s clinic building and we have a section of wall in a corridor above a door where the drywall on both sides of the smoke barrier wall…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Nov 2, 2020
      Corridors Operating Room

      Q: What is the rule on parking beds (gurneys) outside ORs in corridors?

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Oct 7, 2020
      Corridors

      Q: NFPA 101-2012; 19.2.3.4(2) allows "non-continuous projections not more than 6 in. from the corridor wall, above the handrail height", but the ADA-2010…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 22, 2020
      Corridors Doors

      Q: We have quite a few rooms throughout our facility that initially required automatic closing and latching hardware for fire requirements. These rooms…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Apr 22, 2020
      Corridors Doors

      Q: Is it allowed to disable a corridor door's closer by removing the arm in order to keep it open while working inside of the office in a healthcare…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Mar 11, 2020
      Corridors

      Q: I just would like to confirm: When you say a 4-inch projection is allowed into the corridor is that for one side of the corridor or is that for a total…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jan 27, 2020
      Corridors Doors Suites

      Q: Does the 2012 edition of the Life Safety Code permit existing suite doors that open into the corridor to be compliant if they do not latch shut? We…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jan 20, 2020
      Corridors

      Q: In regards to corridor width, section 19.2.3.4 of the 2012 LSC discusses that a corridor has to be at least 48-inches outside of a sleeping room in…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jan 3, 2020