Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert

Ask a Life Safety Expert / Decorations

Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

DecorationsEgress

Q: Have you heard of a code or standard where you cannot use decorative paint on glass (i.e. Christmas decoration) within an ICU outside door with glass and glass windows? …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Apr 27, 2020
Decorations

Q: Where does "Homelike Environment" end and fire safety begin? We have a resident in our nursing home who likes to push-pin everything she makes in activities to her wall …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Dec 18, 2019
Life Safety CodeDecorations

Q: We are a fully sprinkled hospital. Is it permissible to hang Christmas garland from the ceiling, as long as we stay away from sprinkler heads and abide by the …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Nov 17, 2018
DecorationsArticle

Q: You once said this regarding bulletin board decorations: If the bulletin board is decorated then yes; it is counted as decorations. But if the bulletin board is simply communication …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Nov 2, 2018
Decorations

Q: I enjoyed your recent post regarding Christmas decorations. However, can you please simplify for me the rules on Christmas decorations in hospitals? The percentages are a little confusing, I …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Oct 16, 2018
Decorations

Q: I notified our administration that Christmas decorations are basically forbidden in a healthcare occupancy. We do have a few floors that are business occupancy and they were wondering what …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Oct 9, 2018
DecorationsArticlePatient Rooms

Q: Where does "Homelike Environment" end and fire safety begin? We have a resident who likes to push-pin everything she makes in activities to her wall. On a recent Life/Safety …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 2, 2018
Q&AFire DoorsDecorationsDoors

Q: Staff members at our behavioral healthcare facility enjoy decorating their corridor office doors (business occupancy, 20-minute fire-rated doors, multiple floors) with wrapping paper, bows, etc. affixed with scotch tape …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Dec 12, 2017
Q&ADecorations

Q: What (if any) is the regulation on the governance of holiday lights in a healthcare occupancy? A: Section 19.7.5.6 of the 2012 LSC only address combustible decorations, and does …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Aug 30, 2017
Q&ADecorations

Q: Must combustible decorations have a flame-retardant coating and sticker affixed (or documentation provided) as long as the total area does not exceed the 30% wall surface threshold for fully-sprinklered …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 1, 2017
Q&ADecorations

Q: We have a large wall 15 ft. x 12 ft. in our public cafeteria in the hospital that gets decorated with a different theme every quarter. This was started …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Mar 15, 2017
DecorationsArticle

Combustible decorations have been prohibited in healthcare occupancies (i.e. hospitals, nursing homes) for decades; however decorations that are flame-retardant are permitted, according to section 19.7.5.4 of the 2000 Life Safety …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Oct 14, 2015
Q&ADecorations

I have received quite a few questions concerning combustible decorations this season and thought I would run this special Q&A today... Q: My administration is decorating our hospital lobby and has …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Dec 4, 2014
DecorationsArticleAccreditation

The following comment is a result of an article that I ran last September on decorations (search: Decorations or Communications?). This comment is from a representative from a state agency that …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Nov 27, 2014
Life Safety CodeDecorationsArticle

I received the poem below from Jeff Clouse, Safety Officer at Baptist Health in Lexington, KY. He says it is his way of using humor with the staff of his …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Nov 21, 2014
DecorationsArticleBulletin Boards

The 2000 Life Safety Code, section 18/19.7.5.4 is pretty clear when it states combustible decorations are not permitted in healthcare occupancies unless they are flame-retardant. Flame-retardant decorations can be purchased, …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Sep 18, 2014
Q&ADecorations

Q: Our corporate office has informed us that we need to remove all artificial plants from the hospital if they do not have a fire rating label attached to the …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Mar 7, 2013
DecorationsArticle

Holiday season is upon us and hospital and nursing home facility managers begin the struggle with decorations that do not meet the Life Safety Code requirements. The most common deficiency …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Dec 6, 2012

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS