Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs
      Electrical Rooms Electrical Equipment

      Q: Is it required to keep electrical panels locked even if they are behind doors that are restricted by card-access readers? Does it depend on which AHJ…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Oct 7, 2019
      Oxygen Cylinders Electrical Equipment Nursing Home

      Q: I am curious if you know of any regulations that deal specifically with LTC residents with oxygen supply and beauty salons. We have a salon in house,…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Oct 2, 2019
      Power Strips Electrical Equipment

      Q: What would be the appropriate standard for a daisy chain?

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Sep 30, 2019
      Electrical Equipment Appliances

      Q: Our facility is a nursing home. I have been asked a question if a resident can have a clothes iron in their room? I said no and would check on it. What…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Aug 5, 2019
      Electrical Equipment

      Q: What is the clearance required in front of electrical distribution panels?

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jul 8, 2019
      Power Strips Electrical Equipment

      Q: Are there any life safety rules regarding the use of extension cords in the operating room?

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Mar 11, 2019
      Electrical Equipment Electrical

      On October 23, 2018, I posted a picture of this illuminated pumpkin and wrote that the extension cord could not be used since Article 400.8 (3) of NFPA…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Nov 10, 2018
      Article Electrical Equipment

      Continuing in a series of strange things that I have seen while consulting at hospitals...

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Aug 2, 2018
      Article Electrical Equipment

      Q: What required inspections are needed for non-patient care electrical equipment and at what intervals should they be completed in. I cannot find…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 15, 2018
      Article Electrical Equipment Electrical NFPA 99

      Q: All of our receptacles in patient care rooms are hospital grade and therefore do not have to be tested annually, correct? What I don't understand is…

      Brad Keyes, CHSP | May 22, 2018