Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert

Ask a Life Safety Expert / Fire Extinguishers

Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Fire Extinguishers

Q: I work for a counseling agency, and in order to get a new license, I was required to get a life safety inspection. We have been licensed and providing …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Sep 9, 2020
Fire Extinguishers

Q: In a recent Life Safety survey the state surveyor said that fire extinguishers under a certain weight must be mounted no higher than 5 feet high at the handle …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | May 27, 2020
Fire Extinguishers

Q: During a review of NFPA 10 chapter 6 dealing with the installation of portable fire extinguishers, I couldn't find anything that addressed the installation requirements for ABC extinguishers, such as …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Apr 17, 2020
Fire ExtinguishersElevators

Q: What are the rules for fire extinguishers in elevator mechanical rooms? Is it good enough to have the extinguisher outside the room in the hallway? A: Yes… Based on …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Mar 16, 2020
Inspection & Maintenance (Fire Suppression SysFire Extinguishers

Q: For annual fire extinguisher inspection how long before and how long after do you have to re-tag? A: NFPA 10-2010 section 7.3.1.1.1 says fire extinguishers shall be subjected to …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Dec 6, 2019
Inspection & Maintenance (Fire Suppression SysFire Extinguishers

Q: In regards to fire extinguisher inspections… when the annual fire extinguisher maintenance is done, say in June, does the monthly fire extinguisher inspection still need to be completed? A: …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jul 22, 2019
Fire Extinguishers

Q: We recently were cited for not having the placard placed on the wall above the K Fire Extinguisher, however, the "warning" on the front of the extinguisher is in …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 24, 2019
Fire Extinguishers

Q: I can find a lot of information about portable fire extinguishers but nowhere can I find what size is required for use in a hospital. Can you point me …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 12, 2019
Fire Extinguishers

Q: In regards to portable fire extinguishers, I have a fully sprinkled building but my room that my hot water heaters are in are on the outside of the building …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 3, 2019
Fire ExtinguishersOperating Room

Q: At our hospital there is some question about which type of portable fire extinguisher should be installed in our operating rooms. We can't find an actual requirement for this …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Apr 15, 2019
Fire Extinguishers

Q: Do fire extinguishers that are placed in patient care areas of a hospital have to be placed in a wall cabinet, or can they hang from the wall? A: …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Apr 12, 2019
Ambulatory Care OccupancyFire Extinguishers

Q: We have a 1400 square foot ambulatory surgical center (ASC). In the plans there are only 5 Fire Extinguishers throughout the facility. I looked at 2012 Life Safety Code …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jan 25, 2019
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

Q: What are your thoughts on using CO2 extinguishers in an HVAC mechanical room, instead of an ABC type? A: It likely would be a situation where you would be …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Oct 12, 2018
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

Q: What is the standard on fire extinguishers in work vehicles? We have them in our transit vans to our home health nurses. Do we need them inspected and retagged …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Sep 21, 2018
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

Q: Are portable fire extinguishers required in business occupancies? A: Yes… Section 38.3.5 of the 2012 Life Safety Code says portable fire extinguishers must be provided in every business occupancy …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jul 18, 2018
Fire ExtinguishersElectricalArticle

Continuing in a series of strange things that I have seen while consulting at hospitals... Equipment rooms can be a major source of findings for surveyors. Mostly because equipment rooms …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jul 5, 2018
Signs (Fire Suppression Systems)Fire ExtinguishersArticle

Q: I was wondering if there was a specific regulation that states exactly where fire extinguisher signs need to be located. Is there a difference between patient area and staff …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 29, 2018
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

Continuing in a series of strange things that I have seen while consulting at hospitals... I get it... I understand that many people like to decorate their work area to …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 28, 2018
Fire ExtinguishersArticleCorridors

Q: With the adoption of the new 2012 Life Safety Code by CMS, we had a discussion about projections from the corridor wall. Since the LSC only allows projections to …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Apr 2, 2018
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

Continuing in a series of strange things that I have seen when consulting at hospitals... Believe it or not, there is a fire extinguisher buried behind all of the trash …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 15, 2018
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: Our hospital is wondering if it is a requirement to have fire extinguishers in our linen/trash chute room? If so where can I find the code reference? A: No… …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Sep 6, 2017
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: Do the accreditation organizations require a fire extinguisher inside the MRI room, or can it be located in the MRI control room? A: The accreditation organizations would follow what …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jul 6, 2017
Q&AFire ExtinguishersOperating Room

Q: Our facility recently installed water-mist fire extinguishers in all of our operating rooms, which is the sole fire suppressant. Is this acceptable? A: It could be okay to have …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 7, 2017
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: We are doing a fire extinguisher annual maintenance on a Hospital and find that there is a high volume of ABC dry powder units through the site and very …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Apr 17, 2017
Mechanical RoomsQ&AFire Extinguishers

Q: Are fire extinguishers required to be placed in mechanical rooms in our hospital? I've searched NFPA 10 and the Life Safety Code and haven't found anything concrete. The mechanical …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Mar 10, 2017
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: I work in a 420 bed Hospital and during a recent survey we got cited for our yearly inspection dates on our fire extinguishers, which I understand. But on …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 16, 2017
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: During a recent survey, we were cited for not having monthly inspections on our extinguishers during the month of the annual inspection. We have never run into this before …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 6, 2017
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: I could’ve sworn I read somewhere that a monthly fire extinguisher inspection shall be done within 30 days AND that there is to be a 10 day grace period… …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jul 4, 2016
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

Q: Our hospital was surveyed recently and one of our deficiencies was that our fire extinguisher cabinets were not labeled. I can find nothing in the Life Safety Code stating …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Apr 1, 2016
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

Q: I read in one of your posts that the annual maintenance service of fire extinguishers does not require to be conducted by a “certified” individual. I was under the impression …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 26, 2016
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

Continuing in a series of strange things that I have seen while consulting at hospitals.... This is a picture of a fire extinguisher that was located in a laboratory. The …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jan 27, 2016
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: Brad, how does the date need to be recorded on the fire extinguisher tags for the monthly inspection? Does the year need to be included on the inspection tag …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Aug 28, 2015
Signs (Fire Suppression Systems)Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: I have a question regarding fire extinguishers. We have our extinguishers located in cabinets that are flush with the wall. Is it required to have signage above the extinguisher? …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 15, 2015
Fire ExtinguishersArticleDocumentation (Fire Suppression Systems)

A surveyor recently cited an organization stating the hospital did not have a document indicating all of the portable fire extinguishers were inspected on a monthly basis. The surveyor asked for …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 5, 2015
Q&ABusiness OccupanciesFire Extinguishers

Q: What is the requirement for inspecting fire extinguishers in our medical office building? Is it different than what is expected in our hospital? A: The monthly inspection and annual …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Nov 24, 2014
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: Our administration wants us to discontinue applying bar-code labels on each extinguisher in our facility, and begin applying the labels on the cabinets and walls where the extinguishers are …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Oct 20, 2014
Q&AKitchensFire Extinguishers

Q: Do we have to have a special placard on our fire extinguishers in our kitchen, alerting people to activate the cooking hood fire suppression system first, before using the …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Aug 18, 2014
Signs (Fire Suppression Systems)Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: During a recent survey we were almost cited because one of the fire extinguisher signs was on the front of the fire extinguisher cabinet and the rest were above …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Dec 16, 2013
Life Safety CodeFire ExtinguishersArticle

There will be significant changes for facility managers to deal with when the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) finally adopts the 2012 edition of the Life Safety Code …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Aug 8, 2013
Q&AParking GarageFire Extinguishers

Q: Are we required to have portable fire extinguishers in our parking garages? A: No. The placement of portable fire extinguishers is dependent on the requirements for that particular occupancy …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jun 3, 2013
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

Fire extinguisher training... Is it required in healthcare organizations? And what level of training is required? Is hands-on training required where the discharge of the extinguisher is acheived? Or is a simple …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Nov 29, 2012
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

I have a confession to make... I don't know it all. I never have and never will. For those of you who know me, I'm sure you're laughing at me …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Oct 18, 2012
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: Is the hospital responsible for the fire extinguishers supplied by the contractors while they are performing work in our hospital? We had a surveyor cite us for not performing …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jul 15, 2012
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: Is there any formal requirement to have a “contract” with a fire extinguisher company for extinguisher maintenance? I have a copy of their credentials but recently was I lead …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 1, 2012
Fire ExtinguishersArticle

The picture of the inspection tag on the fire extinguisher to the left is not the greatest quality and I apologize for it being out-of-focus. I took the picture because the technicians …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Jan 21, 2012
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Hazard Classification Hazard Type Minimum Fire Extinguisher Rating Travel Distance Class A Low 2-A 75 ft Class A Moderate 2-A 75 ft Class A High 4-A 75 ft Class B …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Sep 1, 2011
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: Can you direct me to the standard that states we must have a CO2 fire extinguisher in the operating rooms of our surgery department? Our operations chief insists a …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Sep 1, 2011
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: Can you tell me if there is a requirement for the operating rooms to have a CO2 fire extinguisher inside the rooms themselves? Our hospital received a citation by …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | May 1, 2011
Q&AFire Extinguishers

Q: Is there a maximum distance that a fire extinguisher needs to be located from a helipad? Where would I find the fire extinguisher requirements for a helipad? A: NFPA …

Brad Keyes, CHSP | Feb 1, 2010

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS