Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Tamper-Resistant Receptacles

      by Bob Armbrister, on Oct 9, 2019 12:00:00 AM

      Q: My question involves childproof outlets in healthcare. Where are they required and where in the code does it discuss not using snap-in covers?

      A: According to NFPA 70-2011, Article 517.18(C), tamper-resistant receptacles are required in pediatric locations of health care facilities (i.e. hospitals, physician offices, therapy areas, etc.) including patient rooms, bathrooms, playrooms, activity rooms, and patient care areas of designated pediatric locations. As an option, the receptacle may use a listed tamper-resistant cover. The listing would have to be from an independent testing laboratory, such as UL, ETL, or the like. In essence, wherever an unattended child could be, you would have to have tamper-resistant receptacles.

       

      Topics: Electrical Receptacle ETL (Intertek ETL) UL (Underwriters Laboratories)

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.