Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Transmission of a Fire Alarm Signal

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Feb 26, 2021 12:00:00 AM

      Q: A recent post makes me ask, “What is meant by ‘transmission of a fire alarm signal’ under section 19.7.1.4 of the 2012 Life Safety Code?”

      A: Section 19.7.1.4 of the 2012 LSC says fire drills must include the transmission of the fire alarm signal and simulation of emergency fire conditions. Exactly what the word “transmission” means is not explained in the LSC, so it is interpreted by many of the healthcare Authorities Having Jurisdiction (AHJ) to mean the fire drill must activate the building’s fire alarm system. During a past HITF meeting, this issue was discussed and the HITF committee specifically said that transmitting the building’s fire alarm signal to the local fire department during a fire drill is not required under section 19.7.1.4.

      So, for each fire drill, the building’s fire alarm system must be activated, and the strobes and horns (chimes) must operate. There is an exception for audible devices to be silenced between the hours of 9 pm and 6 am, but the fire alarm system still must be activated. 

      Topics: Fire Alarm

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.