Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Usable Space in an Exit Enclosure

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Mar 1, 2019 12:00:52 AM

Q: We have an enclosed room in an exit enclosure that is being used as a classroom. I'm using NFPA 101, 2015 LSC, section 7.2.2.5.3 Usable Space. Is this a code compliant arrangement?

A: It depends…If the enclosed room is separated from the exit enclosure with fire-rated construction equal to the stairwell, and if the enclosed space does not interfere in any way with egress, and the access to the enclosed space is not from the stairwell itself…. Then I would say it is permitted.

Topics:Exit Enclosure

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS