Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
Menu
Discuss My Needs
Ask an Expert
Keyes Life Safety

Our Life Safety educational resource hub is full of healthcare knowledge to help you be better informed of the changing world around you. 

Rather than sit back and act on decisions made by others, we are leading the charge as it relates to identifying best practices for Life Safety Code® and compliance. We have real people that give our clients real information that can be put into practice.

Interested in reading our experts' take on Life Safety? Then subscribe to our free blog below! We discuss readers' questions, share interesting observations from the field, and more.

Warning Placards Above Class K Extinguishers

by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Jun 24, 2019 1:00:59 AM

Q: We recently were cited for not having the placard placed on the wall above the K Fire Extinguisher, however, the "warning" on the front of the extinguisher is in red and it states: "WARNING" "IN CASE OF APPLIANCE FIRE, FIRST, ACTIVATE FIRE SUPPRESSION SYSTEM OR TURN OFF APPLIANCE TO REMOVE HEAT SOURCE". The instructions on how to use the extinguisher is above that warning on the actual extinguisher. Does this meet the intent of the standard?

A: I don’t think so… While some surveyors and inspectors may accept this as meeting the intent of the standard, I’m not sure that it does. According to NFPA 10-2010, section 5.5.5.3, it says a placard shall be conspicuously placed near the Class K extinguisher that states that the fire protection system shall be actuated prior to using the fire extinguisher. A warning label on the extinguisher itself is not necessarily placed “near” the extinguisher. If the Technical Committee at NFPA wanted the sign on the extinguisher, they would have said that. Also, a warning label that is part of the fire extinguisher label is not necessarily considered to be “conspicuously” placed. People will not see the warning label on the extinguisher as easily as they will see a separate placard affixed to the wall above the extinguisher.

Also, the Meriam Webster definition of ‘Placard’ is: “A poster or sign for public display, either fixed to a wall or carried during a demonstration.” I don’t think a warning label on the extinguisher meets this definition. Also, section A.5.5.5.3 in the Annex says the placard should be 11 inches by 7 5/8 inches in size. That size sign is not typically possible on a Class K extinguisher. While the Annex section is not part of the enforceable section of the standard, it is considered to be explanatory material to assist the reader to understand the intentions of the Technical Committee who wrote the standards. I would conclude the Technical Committee wants a separate sign posted on the wall near the extinguisher.

I’m sure some surveyors may accept this warning label, but I would not. [Perhaps that is good that I’m not a surveyor anymore….?]

Topics:Fire Extinguishers

Real people. Real solutions.

We help you be better informed of the changing world around you.  Our life safety blog answers your real world questions! 

More...

More...

Subscribe to Updates

We care and want to help.

We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.
DISCUSS MY NEEDS