Ask an Expert
Discuss My Needs
    Ask an Expert
    Discuss My Needs

      Weekly Fire Pump Inspections

      by Brad Keyes, CHSP, on Feb 25, 2021 12:00:00 AM

      Q: We recently had a consultant come in and go over our documentation in preparation for a survey. He said we are supposed to conduct weekly inspections of our fire pump. I thought that was changed from weekly to monthly when the new Life Safety Code was adopted. What gives?

      A: The consultant is correct. According to NFPA 25-2011, section 8.2.2, all fire pumps are required to be inspected weekly. What you are confusing is the change from weekly churn-tests to monthly churn-tests for electric-driven fire pumps, when the 2012 Life Safety Code was adopted in July 2016 by the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) and the accreditation organizations. Diesel-driven fire pumps are still required to be churn-tested weekly as well as inspected weekly, which are two different functions.

      Readers, if you would like a free copy of the Weekly Inspection of Fire Pump form, please send a request to info@keyeslifesafety.com and put “Fire Pump Inspection Form” in the subject line.

      Topics: Fire Pump

      We care and want to help.

      We want to help coach, guide, and navigate you through all things Life Safety.